Menu
School Logo

Loxley C of E Community Primary School

Where individuals flourish

Our School Governors

Our Governing Body

Our Governing Body includes representatives from each of the three school communities within our Federation as well as from the wider local community. Parent Governors are elected by parents and Staff Governors are elected by the staff while Co-opted Governors and Associate Members are appointed by the Governing Body. The appointment of Foundation Governors is made by the Coventry Diocese in consultation with the Parochial Church Councils of St Nicholas Church, Loxley, and the churches of St Andrew, Wilmcote and St John Baptist, Aston Cantlow. Our LA governor is appointed by Warwickshire County Council.

Picture 1 Mr Eric Appleton

Mr Eric Appleton, Chair of Governing Body

  • Co-opted governor, 25/06/2015 until 25/06/2019
  • Chairs the Full Governing Body
  • Serves on the Performance and Pay Committee

 

To read a message from our Chair of Governors, please click on the link below.

Mrs Sarah Plaskitt, Executive Headteacher

  • Since 25/06/2015, a member of the governing body by virtue of position in school
  • Sits on all committees

Mr Nigel Ford, Chair of Resources Committee

  • Co-opted governor, 25/06/2015 until 25/06/2019
  • Chair of the Resources Committee
  • Serves on the Resources Committee and the Performance and Pay Committee
  • Responsibility for Health and Safety

Mr Jon Queralt, Chair of Teaching and Learning committee

  • Local Authority governor, 25/06/2015 until 25/06/2019
  • Chair of the Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Serves on the Performance and Pay Committee

Mr Wayne Berry, Chair of Children, Families and Community Committee

  • Co-opted governor, 1/10/2015 until 1/10/2019
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community Committee
  • Responsibility for attendance

Mrs Sam Worland, Staff Governor

  • Elected staff governor , 27/9/2017 until 27/9/2021
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community committee

Revd David Benskin, Foundation Governor

  • Ex-officio Foundation governor since 06/07/2017
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community Committee

Mr Jonathan Baker, Foundation Governor

  • Foundation governor (Loxley), 26/9/2016 until 26/9/2020
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community committee and the Teaching and Learning Committee

Mrs Sue Connor, Foundation Governor

  • Foundation Governor (Wilmcote), 02/04/2018 until 02/04/2022
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community Committee

Mrs Beccy Smith, Parent Governor

  • Elected parent governor for Snitterfield School, 1/12/2016 until 1/12/2020
  • Serves on the Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Responsibility for Mathematics

Mrs Jane Batchelor, Parent Governor

  • Parent governor for Wilmcote School, 19/04/2018 until 19/04/2022
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community Committee

Mr James Heald, Parent Governor

  • Parent governor for Loxley School, 27/09/2018 until 27/09/2022
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community Committee

Mrs Lucy Smith, Co-opted Governor

  • Co-opted governor, 6/7/2017 until 6/7/2021
  • Serves on the Teaching and Learning Committee
  • Responsibility for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities

Mr Greg Bull, Co-opted Governor

  • Co-opted governor, 12/10/2017 until 12/10/2021
  • Serves on the Resources Committee
  • Lead Finance Governor for Snitterfield

Mrs Charlotte Morgan, Co-opted Governor

  • Co-opted governor, 06/03/2018 until 06/03/2022
  • Serves on the Resources Committee
  • Lead Finance Governor for Loxley

Dr Louise Stewart, Co-opted Governor

  • Co-opted governor, 27/09/2018 until 27/09/2022
  • Serves on the Resources Committee
  • Lead Finance Governor for Wilmcote

Mr Roger Harrison, Associate Member

  • Associate member since 27/09/2018
  • Serves on the Resources Committee

Ms Roz Bull, Associate Member

  • Associate member since 1/10/2015
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community committee 
  • PR and marketing adviser

Mrs Sally Curson, Associate Member

  • Associate member since 28/09/2016
  • HR adviser

Ms Amanda Reilly, Associate Member

  • Associate member since 1/10/2015
  • Serves on the Children, Families and Community committee
  • Safeguarding adviser

Mrs Sally Beardmore

  • Clerk to the full governing body since 16/01/2018

Former Governors

Other governors who have served on the Federation Governing Body in the previous twelve months are:

Mr Roger Harrison – former Co-opted governor (25/06/2015-27/09/2018)
Mr Dan Bake – former Parent governor (25/06/2015-28/06/2018)
Ms Ruby Broomfield – former Co-opted governor (01/10/2015-07/03/2018)

 

The Heads of School for Wilmcote and Loxley, Mrs Elizabeth Banyard and Mrs Emma Barrick, attend governing body meetings to report to governors in their capacity as Head of School, but have no voting rights.

Top